[breadcrumb]
To order videotape, click photo

Program Funding

The Germans from Russia: Children of the Steppe, Children of the Prairie


Major funding for
The Germans from Russia: Children of the Steppe, Children of the Prairie
was provided by:

Arthur E. & Cleora Flegel
Stuart & Cindy (Mitzel) Longtin
North Dakota Humanities Council
Members of Prairie Public Television

Additional funding was provided by
(Donations of $1,000 or more)

Lucent Technologies
Equitable Life
Alvira (Berg) Gessele & her Family
Minnesota Humanities Council
Toby & Barbara Roth
Florence E. (Geiszler) Weist
The Lawrence Welk Foundation
Adina (Rahn) Haining
John & Emilie Philipps
Cora (Wolff) Tschaekofske
Raymond & Donna Maas
Mayo & Barbara Flegel
June M. Kraft
American Historical Society of Germans from Russia North Star Chapter
Dr. Shirley (Fischer) Arends
Clarence & Marilyn Bauman
Philippine (Baumgartner) Berglund
Michael & Susan Berry
Edward & Doris Bischoff
Harold M. Ehrman
Gerald, Jon & Matthew Fiechtner
LaVern & Lois Freeh
Robert & Margaret (Aman) Freeman
Germans from Russia Heritage Society Red River Chapter
Orville & Virginia (Becker) Chapman
John & Sandra Gisi
LaVerne (Ruff) Graf
Harold Grasmick & Leah (Thurn) Grasmick
Edward & Lydia (Haberer) Huber Trust
Elaine (Helbing) Hundley
Frances W. & John J. Jaeger Jr.
Thomas & Laurel Martin
Michael M. Miller
Charles Jr. & Elaine (Becker) Morrison
Julius & Gwen Pritzkau
Dr. Brooks & Viona (Thum-Bauder-Winckler) Ranney
Phillip & Joyce Reiswig
Herbert & Mildred (Dockter) Thurn
Richard & Sandra Schmidt
Leo & Delores Sitter
Albinus P. & Lois N. Voeller Family
Edward A. & Patricia D. Voeller
Joseph C. & Shirley M. Voeller
Theresa (Mack) Wald
Charles Weisser
Fern (Renner) Welk
Robert & Leona (Dreiling) Werth Family
William W. & Katherine E. (Buxman) Wiest Family

And Gifts in Memory of

Vinzins & Christina (Klaudt) Maier
Fred G. & Rosina (Fiechtner) Bauman
Michael & Odellia (Wolf) Baumgartner
Rev. Emil & Marie (Mauch) Becker
Rev. Theodore Otto Dockter
R. F. Gieser, Monica (Boespflug) Gieser, Nick Jonas & Eva (Schaaf) Jonas
George Lautt Sr., Karolina (Trautmann) Lautt Sr., George Lautt Jr. & Caroline (Roessler) Lautt Jr.
Dr. Donald P. Miller
Peter P. & Mary (Baumgartner) Miller
Theodore & Katharina (Felche) Poppke
Denis Schwan, Barbara (Volk) Schwan, Peter P. Ripplinger & Mary Eva (Kurtz) Ripplinger

With contributions from

Robert & Delores Capstraw
Jake Klotzbeacher
Donald & Mary Lou (Mitzel) Roller
J. Albert & Verna Oster
Ralph & Evelyn Ruff
Roy & Betty Weigel
Mary Ebach
Marvin Brosz
Ruth V. Rasch
Dorthy Mittleider & Albert J. Anderson
R. E. Frederking
Glen & Ann Gumeringer
Loretta (Mitzel) Huschka
La Rose M. Ketterling
Victor Knell
Ruby N. Lammers
Lutheran Brotherhood Crosstown Branch #8354
Chris & Betty Maier Jr.
Irene Watt
Florence Wheeler
Judy Doll
Roger & Bernadine Kuhn
Betty B. Thatcher
Mrs. J. Howard Ackert
Black Sea German Heritage Group, Germans from Russia Heritage Society
Antonia Brossart
Darrell & Shirley Call
Mrs. Doris M. Dickenson
Clyde & Sheryl Eisenbeis
Erv & Shirley Erdahl
Edward Foehring
Michael & Kay Gavin
Germans from Russia Heritage Society, Grand Forks Chapter
Mrs. Ron Gleason
Hiller Goehring
Victor Goehring
Pius & Lynn Gross
Doris Helgeson
Mrs. Bennet L. Houghton
Steven Jeschke
Emma Job
H.A. & Joyce Kraft
Merle & Gladys Logan
Mr. & Mrs. Gordon R. Maier
R.E. & Shirley Meidinger
Eldora Joyce Miller
Lavern & Lillian Miller
Christina Neigel
Bruce & Carolyn Norquist
Raymond Pfau
Linda Henderson & David Ruff
Jacob Samler
Marvin Schaffer
Blazer & Blondina Scherr
Jerome & Connie Schneider
Ed W. & Marge Schulz
Robert & Louise Smith
John & Violet Tanner
Felix & Katie Wald
Alice Knodel & Richard Waltrip
Don M. Weidenbach
William & Thelma Wiest
John Aaron & Marian Wolff
Donald & Barbara Becker
Emil & Penny Eberhart
Gilbert Maier
Ingeborg W. Smith
Dallas & V. Eileen Zimmerman
Wesley Volkenant
Lynn & Mary Lou (Leintz) Buehling
Jack & Diane Caufield
Ronald Froeschle
Joan Froh
John & Gayle Hafner
Marc V. & Shirley A. Halvorsen
Merlyn Huber
Julius & Helen Just
Charlotte Kahler-Traylor
William & Viola Long
Harold & Elizabeth Lutz
Charles & Hertha Lutz
Milton & Marlene Maier
Duane J. & Beverly J. Mattheis
Edward & Elaine Mitzel
L.M. Meyers
Robert Opp
Joycelyn (Renner) Tang
Arlo & Clarice Renschler
Tom & Betty Richter
Craig & Karmen Rowe
Jerry & Carla Schnell
H.H. & Irene Serr
Wilma H. Spice
Carl & Anita Wagner
Ted Weisenburger
Elinor Wenzel
Orvan Edmonson
Geoffrey Graham
Martin & Kathryn Marquardt
Kay Preszler
Harvy & Elise Altergott
Daniel F. & Wanda Heintzman
James J. Helbling
Alex & Nancy Herzog
Edwin Iszler
Leo Johs
Harold & Carole Kaiser
Roy & Elizabeth Merkel
Robert & Margaret Middleton Jr.
Joe & Angie Schatz
Judy Teske
William & Kathleen Ward
Doris Highland
Edward Junkert
Stephen & Joanne Kraft
Reinhold & LaDonna Pfeifer
Elmer & Irene Richter
Vernon & Belva Schindler
Aileen P. Bradsher
Edwin & Yleen Joselyn
Harry Renschler
Ernest & Belinda Schanzenbach
Robert & Anita Sheffield

Permission to use any images from the GRHC website may be requested by contacting Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Libraries
Germans from Russia Heritage Collection
Libraries
NDSU Dept #2080
PO Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Tel: 701-231-8416
Fax: 701-231-6128
Last Updated:
Director: Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Library North Dakota State University North Dakota State University GRHC Home