[breadcrumb]

Lexikon zur Geschichte und Kultur der Russlanddeutschen: Teil I

Prepared by Christian Böttger, Idmar Biereigel, Günter Dittrich, Wolfgang Förster, and Achim Hilzheimer

Bildungsverein für Volkskunde in Deutschland DIE LINDE e.V., Berlin, Germany, 2000, 399 pages, German language


The Germans from Russia Heritage Collection (GRHC) is pleased to provide this valuable publication available in the German language, Lexikon zur Geschichte und Kultur der Russlanddeutschen. GRHC continues to work closely for cooperative projects with Bildungsverein für Volkskunde in Deutschland DIE LINDE e.V.

GRHC will translate and publish from the German to English language this Lexikon with permission of Die Linde e.V.

GRHC staff works with DIE LINDE e.V. with the website: www.russlanddeutschegeschichte.de for English text for Teil I, II, III, and IV (Part I, II, III, and IV). Tiel I or Part I is complete and appears at the Die Linde e.V. website page.

This Lexikon is a valuable resource including important information of names, dates, locations and events.

Noteable Germans from Russia with biographical information includes the following: Johannes Alber, Johannes Albert, Hermann Arnhold, Victor Aul, Franz Bach, Eugen Bachmann, Hermann Bachmann, Paul Christian Guntbert Baumann, Alexander Beck, Herold Belger, Ludwig Bette, Herbert Julius Bienemann, Friedrich Bolger, Johannes Bonekemper, Karl Bonekemper, Alexander Brettmann, Wilhelm Brungardt, Johann Buch, David Busch, Samuel Gottfried Christoph Cloeter, Samuel Contenius, Johann Cornies, Nelly Däs, Alexej Debolski, Georg Dinges, Andreas Dulson, Klemens Eck, Helene Edinger, Johannes Ehresmann, Konstantin Ehrlich, Woldemar Ekkert, Adam Emich, Waldemar von Engelhardt, Heinrich Epp, Friedrich v. Falz-Fein, Friedrich Fein, Willibald Feist, Ignaz Aurelius Feßler, Gottlieb Fichtner, Karl Friedrich Wilhelm Fletnitzer, Friedebert Fondis, Johann Reinhold Forster, Reinhold Frank, Alexander Frison, Leo Fritz, Oskar Geilfuss, Alexander Iwanowitsch Gerzen (Herzen), Nikolaj Karlowitsch v. Giers, Agnes Giesbrecht, Markus Glaser, Samuel Gottlieb Gmelin, Boris Feodorwitsch Godunow, Maria Görzen, Nikolaj Iwanowitsch Gretsch, Konstantin Nikolajewitsch Grimm, Jacob Groth, Anna Grüger, Edmund Günther, Friedrich Joseph Haass (russ. Gaas), Karl-Ludwig von Hablitz (russ. Gablitz), Matthias Hagin, Reinhold Hahn, Karl Arthur Hanson, Alexander Hasselbach, August v. Haxthausen, Viktor Heinz, Henry von Heiseler, Herbert Henke, Alexander Henning, Karl Herdt, Woldemar Herdt, Johann Höhn, Dominik Hollmann, Ferdinand Hörschelmann, Erna Hummel, Jakob Hummel, Theodor Hummel, Johann Janzen, Ferdinand Helanus Kahn, Harald Kalnins, Heinrich Kämpf, Jegor Franzewitsch Kankrin, Ewald Katzenstein, Reinhold Keil, Samuel Keller, Peter Klassen, Alexander Klaus, Victor Klein, Immanuel Koch, Georg Leopold Koenig, Reinhardt Köln, Ernst Kontschak, Abraham A. Koop, Peter Iwanowitsch Köppen, Andreas Kramer, Baronin Juliane von Krüdener, Wilhelm Küchelbecker, David Kufeld, Paul Siegwart von Kügelgen, Paul Friedrich von Kuhlberg, Ferdinand Gustawowitsch Lagus, Georg Leibbrandt, Gottlieb Leibbrandt, Edmund Leibham, Robert Leinonen, Reinhold Leis, Wladimir Iljitsch Lenin, Heinrich Lhotzky, Karl Lindemann, Hans Lohrer, August Lonsinger, Christian Iwanowitsch Losse, David Löwen, Georg Luft, Wendelin Mangold, Leo Marx, Albert Mauch, Alexander Theophil Meyer, Wsewolod Emiljewitsch Meyerhold, Alexander Moor, Karl Müfke (Mjufke), Burchard Christoph Graf von Münnich, Theodor Oberländer, Klara Obert, Christian Ölberg (Oelberg), Grigori Graf Orlow, Hermann Pack, Paul Pestel, Nora Pfeffer, Bernhard von Platen, Grigorij Aleksandrowitsch Potjomkin, David Pracht, Walter Quiring, Georg Rath, Paul Rau, Alexander Reimgen, Johann (Iwan) Reiss, Ernst Reuter, Armand Emmanuel Duplessis Herzog von Richelieu, Swjatoslaw Richter, Jakob Riffel, Friedrich Rink, Heinrich Roemmich, Alfed Rosenberg, Andreas Sachs (Saks), Eduard von Sarnowsky, Gerhard Sawatzky, Johannes Schaufler, Franz Schechtel, David Schellenberg, Franz Schiller, Johannes Schleuning, Jacob Schmal, Karl Schmidt, Otto Juljewitsch Schmidt, Gottlieb Schneider, Alfred Schnittke, Joseph Schnurr, Georg Schöck, August Schwab, Eduard Seib, Viktor Maximowitsch Shirmunski, Jakob Johann von Sievers, Peter Sinner, Woldemar Spaar, Jakob Stach, Josef Stalin, Josef Stefan, Daniel Steinwandt, Ferdinand Stuflesser, Karl Stumpp, Karl Wassiljewitsch Thieden (Tiden), Georg von Trappe, Elsa Ulmer, Benjamin Heinrich Unruh, Nelly Wacker, David Wagner, Carl Ferdinand Emanuel von Wahlberg, Johann Warkentin, Robert Weber, Waldemar Weber, Leo Weidmann, Karl Welz, Karl Wilhelm, Hugo Wormsbecher, Alexander Wulf, Antonius Johannes von Padua Zerr, and Franz Xaver von Zottmann.


Lexikon zur Geschichte und Kultur der Russlanddeutschen

$35 plus Shipping & Handling

Click here to order online

Download Order Form

Permission to use any images from the GRHC website may be requested by contacting Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Libraries
Germans from Russia Heritage Collection
Libraries
NDSU Dept #2080
PO Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Tel: 701-231-8416
Fax: 701-231-6128
Last Updated:
Director: Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Library North Dakota State University North Dakota State University GRHC Home